Privacy Policy

Butterworth Consulting Ltd Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you choose to provide to us in connection with the www.butterworthconsulting.co.uk website (this "Website") will be processed.

This Website is operated Butterworth Consulting Limited 

What information do we collect?

This Website may collect and process data that you provide to us about you, for example through filling out forms, and other information that we automatically collect from you.

  • Contact form
    We collect questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your name, and email address, if you use our online form to contact us. We use these details to respond to the feedback/query you send us.

  • Sign-up to receive our newsletter
    We collect your name, email address and postcode when you sign-up to receive our monthly email newsletter. 

  • Calling our telephone number
    When you call BCL you will speak to Ian Butterworth (or leave him a message). If you have an enquiry, you may provide your name, contact details and postcode, so that we can assist with your query.
     

 

Linking to other websites

butterworthconsulting.co.uk contains links to other websites. This Website does not endorse or favour any specific commercial product or business. 

A link to a third-party website does not imply endorsement - you must use your own judgement to decide whether the information or service on that website is suitable for your needs. If a website is not linked to ours, this does not mean or imply that it is unsatisfactory. The linked websites are regularly reviewed in the light of customer usage and feedback.

Websites that we link to may have 'Terms and conditions' that are different from ours. Do not assume that our 'Terms and conditions' apply to other websites

Other third party content

We embed external content from third-party websites such as YouTube. This content is not published on our website. It is delivered using devices and services provided by such third party sites that can be inserted into our site. We are not responsible for this content.

Security and virus protection

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, such transmission is at your own risk. We will not be liable for any damages or loss arising out of or resulting from any unauthorised access to, alteration to or modification of information contained on this website.

We make every effort to check and test our website during production. You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on anything you download from the internet.

We accept no liability for any loss, disruption or damage to your computer system or your data caused by using this website or arising as a result of having used the website.

What we do with the information we collect

We use the information that we collect to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, including the following:

  • respond to any request/feedback you send us if you've asked us to

  • send email alerts to you, if you request them

  • provide you with information about business support, if you want it

  • analyse, evaluate and improve this Website via data amalgamated from multiple visitors, which does not identify you personally

 

Our lawful basis for collecting your information

We collect data only when you contact us via the web site and the data thus collected is used to respond to queries. You may optionally sign up for occasional newsletter.

Where is your data stored?

We store your data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA).

How long do we keep your information?

We will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations

The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner

  • you have unsubscribed from a service (e.g. email newsletter)

  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law

With whom do we share your information?

As required by law, we may disclose information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies for their enforcement purposes. We will never share information other than for the purpose for which it was provided to us (economic development related activities).

We will not sell your personal information.

Your rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by us, you have:

The right to be informed

Transparency is a key requirement of data protection law. You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This privacy notice is designed to provide you with the information needed to allow you to see how and why your personal data is used when visiting this website.

The right to access the data we hold on you

You also have the right to ask for the personal data that we have about you to increase your awareness of and allow you to verify the lawfulness of the processing. To protect your privacy we may ask you to verify your identity.

The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate

If you believe that personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or misleading then you have the right to request that it is rectified.

The right to be forgotten (in limited circumstances)

In some circumstances, you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, for example:

your personal information is no longer needed for the reason it was collected in the first place

  • you have removed your consent for us to use your information (where there is no other legal reason for us to use it)

  • there is no legal reason for the use of your information

Please note that we cannot delete your information where:

  • we're required to have it by law

  • it is necessary for legal claims

 

The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing

In certain circumstances, if you raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you may also request that we 'restrict processing' meaning that the data will be preserved from further processing 'as evidence' either while we investigate your complaint or to support your complaint to the ICO.

The right of data portability (in limited circumstances)

Where you have provided your personal data directly to us that is processed by automated means and is done so purely on the basis of your consent, then you will have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in an electronic format for your own purposes across different services.

The right to object to direct marketing

You have an unconditional right to object to direct marketing at any time. As noted within this privacy notice Butterworth Consulting will not send you direct marketing without your consent and you can withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the 'unsubscribe' link within each email.

The right to object to processing of your personal data

Processing is the term under data protection law that describes all uses of your personal data. This will include the collection, sharing, storage, retention and destruction of your data.

You have the right to object to any aspect of our processing of your personal data:

  • that is processed for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;

  • that is processed based on Butterworth Consulting's legitimate interests;

  • that is processed for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics; and

  • if it involves any automated decision making or profiling carried out by  Butterworth Consulting

If you would like to exercise your right of access in relation to information held on you, email info@butterworthconsulting.co.uk

How can you make a complaint about how your data is processed?

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of how  Butterworth Consulting processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, the data protection regulator in the UK.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk